Hiring Process

UNITED STATES

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Apostilled FBI Criminal Record Check:
a) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
b) The original CRC must be authenticated by the FBI and then apostilled by the Department of State.
c) An FBI CRC that is more than 3 months old cannot be apostilled.
A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Secretary of State in the same State that it was issued.
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the USA – Washington D.C.

Address 2450 Massachusetts Avenue N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008

Tel 202-939-5600

Fax 202-797-0595

E-mail consular_usa@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 9:00 am – 12:00 pm, 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm (MON – FRI)

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in New York

Main Office 460 Park Ave. (bet 57th & 58th St.) 9th Fl, New York, NY10022

Passport & VISA Section 460 Park Ave. (bet 57th & 58th St.) 6th Fl, New York, NY10022

Tel 1-646-674-6000 , 1-212-692-9120

Fax 1-646-674-6023

E-mail info@koreanconsulate.org

Hours of Operation 09:00 – 17:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in San Francisco

Address 3500 Clay Street San Francisco, CA 94118

Tel (415)921-2251

Fax (415)921-5946

E-mail consularsf@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 09:00 – 17:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Los Angeles

Address 3243 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90010

Tel 1-213-385-9300

Fax 1-213-385-1849

E-mail consul-la@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 09:00 – 17:00

*Civil Service 09:00 – 16:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Boston

Address Korean Consulate General in Boston 300 Washinton Street (One Gateway Center), Suite 251, Newton, MA 02458

Tel 617-641-2830

Fax 617-641-2831

E-mail kcgboston@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 9:00 – 17:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Chicago

Address NBC Tower Suite 2700 , 455 North Cityfront Plaza Drive,Chicago, Illinois 60611

Tel 1-312-822-9485

Fax 1-312-822-9849, 1-312-822-0413(Consular Section)

E-mail chicago@mofa.go.kr

Operation Days and Hours Monday ~ Friday 9:30~16:30 (CST)

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Seattle

Address 2033 6th Avenue Suite #1125, Seattle, WA 98121

Tel 206-441-1011/1014

Fax 206-441-3552/7912

E-mail seattle0404@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 08:30 – 16:30

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Atlanta

Address 229 PEACHTREE ST Suite 2100, INTERNATIONAL TOWER ATLANTA, GA, 30303

Tel 404-522-1611~3

Fax 404-521-3169

E-mail koreaconsulate@gmail.com

Hours of Operation for Consular Services 9:00 – 12:00, 13:30 – 16:00

Homepage

CANADA

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Korean Consulate confirmed Criminal Record Check:
a) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
b) Must specify on the CRC that a Nation-wide search of the RCMP was conducted.
A notarized and Korean Consulate confirmed PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be notarized by a notary public and then confirmed by the Korean Consulate.
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Canada – Ottawa

Address 150 Boteler Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (K1N 5A6)

Tel 1-613-244-5010

Fax 1-613-244-5034

E-mail canada@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 09:00-12:00 , 1:30-5:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Toronto

Address 555 Avenue Road, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4V 2J7

Tel 416-920-3809

Fax416-924-7305

E-mail toronto@mofa.go.kr

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Montreal

Address 1250 René-Lévesque Boulevard West, Suite 3600, Montreal ,Quebec, H3B 4W8

Tel 514-845-2555

Fax 514-845-1119

E-mail montreal@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 09:00-17:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Vancouver

Address #1600-1090 West Georgia St. Vancouver. British Columbia. Canada. V6E 3V7

Tel 604-681-9581

Fax 604-683-1682

E-mail vancon@mofa.go.kr

Visa Submission and Notarization Office Hours 9:00 ~ 11:30 and 1:30 ~ 4:00 (Monday~Friday)

Visa Collection Hours 14:00 ~ 16:30 (Monday~Friday)

Regular Office Hours Monday to Friday, 9:00 ~ 16:30((Monday~Friday)

Homepage

UNITED KINGDOM

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Apostilled National Criminal Record Check:
a) A Subject Access Search through the Metropolitan Police or a Basic Disclosure through Disclosure Scotland will be accepted
b) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
c) The original CRC must be apostilled by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO)
A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO).
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Address 60 Buckingham Gate, London SW1E 6AJ

Tel +44 (0)20 7227 5500

Fax +44 (0)20 7227 5504

E-mail koreanembinuk@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 09:00 – 12:00 / 13:30 – 17:00

Consular Section 9:00-12:00 / 14:00-16:00

Visa Section 10:00-12:00

Homepage

AUSTRALIA

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Apostilled National Criminal Record Check:
a) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
b) The original CRC must be apostilled by the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade.
A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade.
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Commonwealth of Australia – Canberra

Address 113 Empire Circuit, Yarralumla ACT 2600, Australia

Tel (61 2) 6270-4100

Fax (61 2) 6273-4839

E-mail consyd@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation Monday~Friday 09:00~12:30, 13:30~17:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Sydney

Address St. James Centre Level 13, 111 Elizabeth St, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Tel + 61-2-9210-0200

Fax + 61-2-9210-0202

E-mail consyd@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation Monday~Friday 9:00~12:00, 13:00~17:00

Homepage

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Melbourne

Address St. James Centre Level 13, 111 Elizabeth St, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Tel + 61-2-9210-0200

Fax + 61-2-9210-0202

E-mail consyd@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation Monday~Friday 9:00~12:00, 13:00~17:00

Homepage

NEW ZEALAND

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Apostilled National Criminal Record Check:
a) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
b) The original CRC must be apostilled by the Department of Internal Affairs
A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Department of Internal Affairs
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

Embassy of the Republic of Korea to New Zealand

Address 11th Floor, ASB Bank Tower, 2 Hunter Street, Wellington 6011, New Zealand

Tel (+64-4) 473-9073/4

Fax (+64-4) 472-3865

E-mail info-nz@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation Monday~Friday 09:00 – 17:00

Homepage

IRELAND

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Apostilled National Criminal Record Check:
a) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
b) The original CRC must be apostilled by the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade.
A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade.
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Ireland

Address 15 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland

Tel (+353-1) 660-8800, 8053

Fax (+353-1) 660-8716

E-mail irekoremb@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation 09:00~17:00

Homepage

SOUTH AFRICA

Document Preparation

Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

Original, Apostilled National Criminal Record Check:
a) Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
b) The original CRC must be apostilled by the Department of International Relations & Cooperation
A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
a) A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Department of International Relations & Cooperation
A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
a) Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
4 color Passport Photos
a) Photocopies will not be accepted.
b) Additional photos will be required later on.
A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
A signed contract.
Health Statement Form
a) Must be filled out by you.
b) Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
Korean Consulate Checklist
a) Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

Consulate Info

The Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of South Africa

Address Physical Address (Embassy): Greenpark Estates #3, 27 George Storrar Drive, Groenkloof, Pretoria 0181, South Africa

Tel (+27-12) 460-2508

Fax (+27-12) 460-1158

E-mail embsa@mofa.go.kr

Hours of Operation Office 08:00 ~ 16:00 (Lunch 12:00 ~ 13:00) Visa 08:00 ~ 12:00

Homepage